Audio

Taking the Parish to the Ship

07/07/2017 10:27 am

Today's 'Catholic News' podcast sees Bishop Paul Mason make his second visit to our studio - just a month after he celebrated the first anniversary of his ordination as a Bishop.

It's Sea Sunday on 9 July and today we're talking about a hard working group of people who are often invisible - those who work long days at sea bringing food and goods to our ports. Equally hidden are the men and women working on leisure vessels like cruise liners.

A cruise ship chaplain in days gone by, not to mention having his roots in the proud ship-building region of the North East, Bishop Paul came to us fresh from a visit to Tilbury port in Essex.

His visit was made in his capacity as Bishop Promoter for our agency supporting seafarers Apostleship of the Sea.

We talk port chaplaincy, holding on to faith miles from shore, let alone Church, and why it's vitally important we pray for and support the men at women living a hard and lonely life at sea.

Related Audio

Related Link

apostleshipofthesea.org.uk/sea-sunday
Please remember seafarers on 9 July. If you want to support Sea Sunday, please visit the official website for Apostleship of the Sea.

Listen

You can listen to or download this podcast using the SoundCloud player at the top of this article.

Subscribe

You can subscribe via RSS (feed) or iTunes. Just click on the links or the buttons below.

Subscribe via iTunes
Subscribe via RSS

eZ debug

Clear cache:

Quick settings:

Debug: eZMySQLDB::query(0.000 ms) query number per page:0 Jul 15 2019 22:55:46
SET NAMES 'utf8'
Timing: Jul 15 2019 22:55:46
Module start 'content'
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/common_templates/design/common_templates/override/templates/full/article.tpl:31[12] Jul 15 2019 22:55:47
Cannot retrieve attribute of a NULL
Error: eZTemplate @ design/standard/templates/content/datatype/view/ezxmltags/table.tpl:3[81] Jul 15 2019 22:55:47
Unknown template variable 'border' in namespace 'xmltagns'
Timing: Jul 15 2019 22:55:47
Module end 'content'
Error: eZTemplate:if Jul 15 2019 22:55:47
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:45
Not enough arguments at []
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:46[4] Jul 15 2019 22:55:47
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:46[4]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "case"
Error: eZTemplate:if Jul 15 2019 22:55:47
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:52
Not enough arguments at []
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:53[4] Jul 15 2019 22:55:47
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:53[4]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "case"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:61[3] Jul 15 2019 22:55:47
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:61[3]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "switch"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:62[0] Jul 15 2019 22:55:47
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:62[0]
Unterminated tag "case" does not match tag "foreach"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:70[0] Jul 15 2019 22:55:47
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:70[0]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "default"
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Jul 15 2019 22:55:47
No case match and no default case
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Jul 15 2019 22:55:47
No case match and no default case
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Jul 15 2019 22:55:47
No case match and no default case
Warning: ezjscPacker::packFiles Jul 15 2019 22:55:47
Could not find: stylesheets/yui/build/calendar/assets/calendar.css
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_top.tpl:17[23] Jul 15 2019 22:55:47
No such attribute for object(eZContentObjectTreeNode): is_selected
Choose one of following: 
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_top.tpl:17[23] Jul 15 2019 22:55:47
No such attribute for object(eZContentObjectTreeNode): is_selected
Choose one of following: 
Notice: Jul 15 2019 22:55:47
Deprecated parameter "node_id" in treemenu template operator
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 15 2019 22:55:47
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 15 2019 22:55:47
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 15 2019 22:55:47
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 15 2019 22:55:47
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 15 2019 22:55:47
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 15 2019 22:55:47
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 15 2019 22:55:47
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 15 2019 22:55:47
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 15 2019 22:55:47
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 15 2019 22:55:47
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 15 2019 22:55:47
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 15 2019 22:55:47
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 15 2019 22:55:47
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 15 2019 22:55:47
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 15 2019 22:55:47
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 15 2019 22:55:47
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 15 2019 22:55:47
No such attribute for array(7): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: name, short_name, short_description, description,
                         show_children, tags, publish_date
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:31[117] Jul 15 2019 22:55:47
No such attribute for array(7): short_title
Choose one of following: name, short_name, short_description, description,
                         show_children, tags, publish_date
Error: eZTemplate Jul 15 2019 22:55:47
Unknown template variable 'node' in namespace ''
Timing: Jul 15 2019 22:55:47
Script end

Main resources:

Total runtime0.3680 sec
Peak memory usage27,392.0000 KB
Database Queries130

Timing points:

CheckpointStart (sec)Duration (sec)Memory at start (KB)Memory used (KB)
Module start 'content' 0.10290.1339 4,690.585914,973.8125
Module end 'content' 0.23680.1311 19,664.39845,676.9297
Script end 0.3679  25,341.3281 

Time accumulators:

 Accumulator Duration (sec) Duration (%) Count Average (sec)
Ini load
Load cache0.00842.2926290.0003
Check MTime0.00110.3060290.0000
Mysql Total
Mysql_queries0.127034.52171300.0010
Looping result0.00270.73741280.0000
Template Total0.257369.930.0858
Template load0.02526.842730.0084
String conversion in template resource0.00030.0884320.0000
Template parser: create text elements0.01113.0121320.0003
Template parser: remove whitespace0.00170.4511320.0001
Template parser: construct tree0.049813.5230320.0016
Template load and register function0.00501.3591110.0005
Template processing0.232163.076630.0774
states
state_id_array0.00110.297450.0002
state_identifier_array0.00130.351260.0002
Override
Cache load0.00511.3779520.0001
Sytem overhead
Fetch class attribute name0.00401.084650.0008
Fetch class attribute can translate value0.00030.092630.0001
class_abstraction
Instantiating content class attribute0.00000.010670.0000
XML
Image XML parsing0.00100.269730.0003
General
dbfile0.00030.0875240.0000
String conversion0.00010.0260330.0000
Note: percentages do not add up to 100% because some accumulators overlap

Time used to render debug report: 0.0005 secs