Podcast

Bishop William Kenney discusses conditions in Iraqi refugee camps

19/05/2015 2:52 pm

Bishop Kenney meets a young refugee in a camp in Iraq in 2015

Bishop William Kenney has just returned from Iraq where he visited over ten refugee camps housing those who have fled from both the advance of Daesh (ISIL) and the bloody conflict across the border in Syria.

Predominantly for Christians, with some refugees of other minority faiths, the camps are serving well but are, unsurprisingly, overcrowded.

"The big problem [the refugees] are facing is severe overcrowding. A flat that was meant for one family, for instance, there are three families.

"They have tried to put families together who have some relationship with each other but even so overcrowding is the major problem and we are beginining already to see the effects of that."

"I was amazed at the advances that have been made in such a short period of time. It's unusual with refugees to have made this sort of progress. There are some exceptions - that's normal - but the money [donated] is most definitely being well used - both on the humanitarian side and on the spiritual side.

"All of the camps - the bigger ones - had their own chapels. There were priests available and also, very frequently, religious sisters - the Dominican sisters there are doing excellent work.

"It is a humanitarian crisis but the Church is also trying to make sure that that doesn't lead to a spiritual crisis"

Bishop Kenney, an Auxiliary Bishop of Birmingham, was visiting Iraq at the invitation of Aid to the Church in Need from 13 - 17 May 2015.

Duration: 10m 28s

Subscribe

You can subscribe via RSS (feed) or iTunes. Just click on the links or the buttons below.

Subscribe via iTunes
Subscribe via RSS

SoundCloud

SoundCloud logo

You can listen to our podcasts and audio clips on SoundCloud. Follow us here: soundcloud.com/catholicchurch

Listen/Download

You can listen to the podcast by using the player in the top right-hand corner of this article.

You can also listen to clips on audioBoom. Follow us at audioboom.com/channel/catholicchurch

Related Link

acnuk.org
You can find out more about Aid to the Church in Need or make a donation on the official site. 

eZ debug

Clear cache:

Quick settings:

Debug: eZMySQLDB::query(0.000 ms) query number per page:0 Jul 22 2019 17:03:21
SET NAMES 'utf8'
Timing: Jul 22 2019 17:03:21
Module start 'content'
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/common_templates/design/common_templates/override/templates/full/article.tpl:31[12] Jul 22 2019 17:03:21
Cannot retrieve attribute of a NULL
Error: eZTemplate @ design/standard/templates/content/datatype/view/ezxmltags/table.tpl:3[81] Jul 22 2019 17:03:21
Unknown template variable 'border' in namespace 'xmltagns'
Timing: Jul 22 2019 17:03:21
Module end 'content'
Error: eZTemplate:if Jul 22 2019 17:03:21
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:45
Not enough arguments at []
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:46[4] Jul 22 2019 17:03:21
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:46[4]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "case"
Error: eZTemplate:if Jul 22 2019 17:03:21
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:52
Not enough arguments at []
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:53[4] Jul 22 2019 17:03:21
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:53[4]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "case"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:61[3] Jul 22 2019 17:03:21
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:61[3]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "switch"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:62[0] Jul 22 2019 17:03:21
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:62[0]
Unterminated tag "case" does not match tag "foreach"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:70[0] Jul 22 2019 17:03:21
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:70[0]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "default"
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Jul 22 2019 17:03:21
No case match and no default case
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Jul 22 2019 17:03:21
No case match and no default case
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Jul 22 2019 17:03:21
No case match and no default case
Warning: ezjscPacker::packFiles Jul 22 2019 17:03:21
Could not find: stylesheets/yui/build/calendar/assets/calendar.css
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_top.tpl:17[23] Jul 22 2019 17:03:21
No such attribute for object(eZContentObjectTreeNode): is_selected
Choose one of following: 
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_top.tpl:17[23] Jul 22 2019 17:03:21
No such attribute for object(eZContentObjectTreeNode): is_selected
Choose one of following: 
Notice: Jul 22 2019 17:03:21
Deprecated parameter "node_id" in treemenu template operator
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 22 2019 17:03:21
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 22 2019 17:03:21
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 22 2019 17:03:21
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 22 2019 17:03:21
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 22 2019 17:03:21
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 22 2019 17:03:21
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 22 2019 17:03:21
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 22 2019 17:03:21
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 22 2019 17:03:21
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 22 2019 17:03:21
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 22 2019 17:03:21
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 22 2019 17:03:21
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 22 2019 17:03:21
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 22 2019 17:03:21
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 22 2019 17:03:21
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 22 2019 17:03:21
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 22 2019 17:03:21
No such attribute for array(7): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: name, short_name, short_description, description,
                         show_children, tags, publish_date
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:31[117] Jul 22 2019 17:03:21
No such attribute for array(7): short_title
Choose one of following: name, short_name, short_description, description,
                         show_children, tags, publish_date
Error: eZTemplate Jul 22 2019 17:03:21
Unknown template variable 'node' in namespace ''
Timing: Jul 22 2019 17:03:21
Script end

Main resources:

Total runtime0.4118 sec
Peak memory usage27,904.0000 KB
Database Queries156

Timing points:

CheckpointStart (sec)Duration (sec)Memory at start (KB)Memory used (KB)
Module start 'content' 0.03900.1620 4,691.656315,078.6563
Module end 'content' 0.20110.2106 19,770.31256,277.4766
Script end 0.4116  26,047.7891 

Time accumulators:

 Accumulator Duration (sec) Duration (%) Count Average (sec)
Ini load
Load cache0.00862.0975290.0003
Check MTime0.00110.2738290.0000
Mysql Total
Mysql_queries0.111627.09661560.0007
Looping result0.00461.11411550.0000
Template Total0.366288.930.1221
Template load0.03107.536530.0103
String conversion in template resource0.00040.1012330.0000
Template parser: create text elements0.01483.5886330.0004
Template parser: remove whitespace0.00220.5370330.0001
Template parser: construct tree0.060014.5807330.0018
Template load and register function0.00651.5837110.0006
Template processing0.335181.389830.1117
states
state_id_array0.00210.515670.0003
state_identifier_array0.00220.528580.0003
Override
Cache load0.00581.4187640.0001
Sytem overhead
Fetch class attribute name0.00330.794650.0007
Fetch class attribute can translate value0.00030.074650.0001
class_abstraction
Instantiating content class attribute0.00000.007960.0000
XML
Image XML parsing0.00230.560050.0005
General
dbfile0.00060.1441370.0000
String conversion0.00010.0302340.0000
Note: percentages do not add up to 100% because some accumulators overlap

Time used to render debug report: 0.0004 secs