Podcast

Refugee Crisis - A Local Response

14/09/2015 11:33 am

Bishop Richard Moth with a Eucharistic Minister during Mass

The Catholic Church's response to meeting the needs of refugees fleeing the conflict in Syria is being coordinated locally through the dioceses. With this in mind, we thought it'd be useful to speak to one of our bishops about how he is going about responding to the situation.

Bishop Richard Moth, as the newly installed Bishop of Arundel and Brighton, has a diocese on the south coast, not a million miles from a number of ports and points of entry into the UK. He has responded swiftly to the crisis and has released a pastoral letter detailing the key points. In essence he's undertaking a diocesan audit of people and groups that can provide the following:

  • Accommodation: Short-term, long-term or emergency
  • Skills: What can people offer? Language tuition, legal knowledge and assistance
  • Identify what's available to help refugees in the local community and feed it in to parish priests

In Arundel and Brighton, two key members of the diocesan team have been given the role of co-ordinating the local response - Aidan Cantwell, the Justice and Peace adviser, and Mary-Jane Burkett who overseas the St Cuthman's diocesan retreat centre and already works with the existing refugee project in Brighton.

"What's key is that you don't end up with a scatter gun approach." says Bishop Moth. "Any help has to be directed the right way, then our local co-ordinators can liaise with local authorities, process the information that's coming from the government and information from the Bishops' Conference - they can be the focus."

Much has been written and said about those seeking safe haven. Bishop Moth keeps it simple:

"The situation is dire. It always strikes me that if people are willing to go to the lengths they are to get away, the situation at home must be indescribable. So we must be in a position to offer the best help we can but whatever help we offer has to tie in with the way the government and local authorities are addressing this otherwise it's not going to be effective."

The strategy will clearly evolve after the information gathering process but for the time being, listen to our ten-minute 'Catholic News' podcast with Bishop Moth talking about all the issues and challenges around formulating an initial local response.

Duration: 9m 44s

Listen/Download

You can listen to or download this podcast using the SoundCloud player in the top right-hand corner of this article. You can also download by clicking on the down arrow on the SoundCloud player.

Subscribe

You can subscribe via RSS (feed) or iTunes. Just click on the links or the buttons below.

Subscribe via iTunes
Subscribe via RSS

SoundCloud

SoundCloud logo

You can listen to our podcasts and audio clips on SoundCloud. Follow us here: soundcloud.com/catholicchurch

Listen/Download

You can listen to the podcast by using the player in the top right-hand corner of this article.

You can also listen to clips on audioBoom. Follow us at audioboom.com/channel/catholicchurch

Related Link

catholicnews.org.uk/refugee-crisis
Bishops' Conference Web section for information and materials relating to the refugee crisis.

eZ debug

Clear cache:

Quick settings:

Debug: eZMySQLDB::query(0.000 ms) query number per page:0 Jul 22 2019 16:00:20
SET NAMES 'utf8'
Timing: Jul 22 2019 16:00:20
Module start 'content'
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/common_templates/design/common_templates/override/templates/full/article.tpl:31[12] Jul 22 2019 16:00:20
Cannot retrieve attribute of a NULL
Error: eZTemplate @ design/standard/templates/content/datatype/view/ezxmltags/table.tpl:3[81] Jul 22 2019 16:00:20
Unknown template variable 'border' in namespace 'xmltagns'
Timing: Jul 22 2019 16:00:20
Module end 'content'
Error: eZTemplate:if Jul 22 2019 16:00:20
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:45
Not enough arguments at []
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:46[4] Jul 22 2019 16:00:20
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:46[4]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "case"
Error: eZTemplate:if Jul 22 2019 16:00:20
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:52
Not enough arguments at []
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:53[4] Jul 22 2019 16:00:20
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:53[4]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "case"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:61[3] Jul 22 2019 16:00:20
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:61[3]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "switch"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:62[0] Jul 22 2019 16:00:20
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:62[0]
Unterminated tag "case" does not match tag "foreach"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:70[0] Jul 22 2019 16:00:20
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:70[0]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "default"
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Jul 22 2019 16:00:20
No case match and no default case
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Jul 22 2019 16:00:20
No case match and no default case
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Jul 22 2019 16:00:20
No case match and no default case
Warning: ezjscPacker::packFiles Jul 22 2019 16:00:20
Could not find: stylesheets/yui/build/calendar/assets/calendar.css
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_top.tpl:17[23] Jul 22 2019 16:00:20
No such attribute for object(eZContentObjectTreeNode): is_selected
Choose one of following: 
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_top.tpl:17[23] Jul 22 2019 16:00:20
No such attribute for object(eZContentObjectTreeNode): is_selected
Choose one of following: 
Notice: Jul 22 2019 16:00:20
Deprecated parameter "node_id" in treemenu template operator
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 22 2019 16:00:20
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 22 2019 16:00:20
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 22 2019 16:00:20
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 22 2019 16:00:20
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 22 2019 16:00:20
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 22 2019 16:00:20
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 22 2019 16:00:20
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 22 2019 16:00:20
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 22 2019 16:00:20
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 22 2019 16:00:20
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 22 2019 16:00:20
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 22 2019 16:00:20
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 22 2019 16:00:20
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 22 2019 16:00:20
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 22 2019 16:00:20
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 22 2019 16:00:20
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 22 2019 16:00:20
No such attribute for array(7): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: name, short_name, short_description, description,
                         show_children, tags, publish_date
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:31[117] Jul 22 2019 16:00:20
No such attribute for array(7): short_title
Choose one of following: name, short_name, short_description, description,
                         show_children, tags, publish_date
Error: eZTemplate Jul 22 2019 16:00:20
Unknown template variable 'node' in namespace ''
Timing: Jul 22 2019 16:00:20
Script end

Main resources:

Total runtime0.3953 sec
Peak memory usage27,904.0000 KB
Database Queries150

Timing points:

CheckpointStart (sec)Duration (sec)Memory at start (KB)Memory used (KB)
Module start 'content' 0.03800.1560 4,691.617215,162.8984
Module end 'content' 0.19400.2012 19,854.51566,270.8594
Script end 0.3952  26,125.3750 

Time accumulators:

 Accumulator Duration (sec) Duration (%) Count Average (sec)
Ini load
Load cache0.00862.1642290.0003
Check MTime0.00110.2807290.0000
Mysql Total
Mysql_queries0.112728.50041500.0008
Looping result0.00421.06391490.0000
Template Total0.347888.030.1159
Template load0.03107.851530.0103
String conversion in template resource0.00040.1011350.0000
Template parser: create text elements0.01293.2535350.0004
Template parser: remove whitespace0.00190.4862350.0001
Template parser: construct tree0.055914.1341350.0016
Template load and register function0.00521.3255110.0005
Template processing0.316780.126330.1056
states
state_id_array0.00170.426360.0003
state_identifier_array0.00190.480470.0003
Override
Cache load0.00571.4450680.0001
Sytem overhead
Fetch class attribute name0.00270.683050.0005
Fetch class attribute can translate value0.00030.079450.0001
class_abstraction
Instantiating content class attribute0.00000.007460.0000
XML
Image XML parsing0.00230.576950.0005
General
dbfile0.00060.1506370.0000
String conversion0.00010.0297360.0000
Note: percentages do not add up to 100% because some accumulators overlap

Time used to render debug report: 0.0004 secs