podcast

World Maritime Day

Chaplain praying with crew

World Maritime Day is on 27 September and is a UN sponsored day led by the International Maritime Organisation.  

This year's theme is safety at sea, one hundred years after the Titanic and coincides with the feast of Our Lady Star of the Sea.

The Apostleship of the Sea will be remembering the ministry of three priests on board the Titanic who gave their lives to provide spiritual comfort to passengers who were still on board, but also those today involved in supporting seafarers, fishermen and all who work on the sea.

The Apostleship of the Sea offers support in ports around the world, practical and pastoral support for fishermen, particularly lobbying to have a new International Labour Organisation convention implemented, and on cruise ships last year Apostleship of the Sea chaplains provided 15,000 days of chaplaincy.

The Church will be celebrating the day with a Mass in Glasgow in the church where the Apostleship of the Sea started and also a Mass will be celebrated in Westminster Cathedral with Bishop Joseph Kalathiparambil of the Pontifical Council for Migrants.

Listen/Download

In this interview with Vatican Radio, John Green Director of Development, Fundraising & Communications for the Apostleship of the Sea speaks about World Maritime Day and of the ministry of chaplains at sea, today and in history, remembering the priests who were on board the Titanic when it sank.

John read an account written in a letter about the last happenings around one of the priests onboard: 

"As soon as it became apparent to everyone onboard that there was an accident, Fr Byles appeared on deck in his full clerical dress and moved about among the crowd giving absolution to different groups.  An account from a Lady Ellen Mary Mockler said as she got into one of the lifeboats, which was one of the last to leave, as they were slowly going further away from the ship she could distinctly hear the voice of the priest Fr Thomas and the responses to his prayers as they became fainter all she could hear was the refrain of the hymn, Near am I God to Thee."

Use the player in the top-right-hand corner of the page.

Links

UN message for World Maritime Day

Apostleship of the Sea

MP3

John Green World Maritime Day

John Green from the Apostleship of the Sea speaking on Vatican Radio about World Maritime Day

eZ debug

Clear cache:

Quick settings:

Debug: eZMySQLDB::query(0.000 ms) query number per page:0 Jul 22 2019 03:53:44
SET NAMES 'utf8'
Timing: Jul 22 2019 03:53:44
Module start 'content'
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/common_templates/design/common_templates/override/templates/full/article.tpl:31[12] Jul 22 2019 03:53:45
Cannot retrieve attribute of a NULL
Timing: Jul 22 2019 03:53:45
Module end 'content'
Error: eZTemplate:if Jul 22 2019 03:53:45
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:45
Not enough arguments at []
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:46[4] Jul 22 2019 03:53:45
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:46[4]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "case"
Error: eZTemplate:if Jul 22 2019 03:53:45
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:52
Not enough arguments at []
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:53[4] Jul 22 2019 03:53:45
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:53[4]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "case"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:61[3] Jul 22 2019 03:53:45
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:61[3]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "switch"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:62[0] Jul 22 2019 03:53:45
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:62[0]
Unterminated tag "case" does not match tag "foreach"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:70[0] Jul 22 2019 03:53:45
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:70[0]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "default"
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Jul 22 2019 03:53:45
No case match and no default case
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Jul 22 2019 03:53:45
No case match and no default case
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Jul 22 2019 03:53:45
No case match and no default case
Warning: ezjscPacker::packFiles Jul 22 2019 03:53:45
Could not find: stylesheets/yui/build/calendar/assets/calendar.css
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_top.tpl:17[23] Jul 22 2019 03:53:45
No such attribute for object(eZContentObjectTreeNode): is_selected
Choose one of following: 
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_top.tpl:17[23] Jul 22 2019 03:53:45
No such attribute for object(eZContentObjectTreeNode): is_selected
Choose one of following: 
Notice: Jul 22 2019 03:53:45
Deprecated parameter "node_id" in treemenu template operator
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 22 2019 03:53:45
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 22 2019 03:53:45
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 22 2019 03:53:45
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 22 2019 03:53:45
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 22 2019 03:53:45
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 22 2019 03:53:45
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 22 2019 03:53:45
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 22 2019 03:53:45
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 22 2019 03:53:45
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 22 2019 03:53:45
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 22 2019 03:53:45
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 22 2019 03:53:45
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 22 2019 03:53:45
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 22 2019 03:53:45
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 22 2019 03:53:45
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 22 2019 03:53:45
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 22 2019 03:53:45
No such attribute for array(7): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: name, short_name, short_description, description,
                         show_children, tags, publish_date
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:31[117] Jul 22 2019 03:53:45
No such attribute for array(7): short_title
Choose one of following: name, short_name, short_description, description,
                         show_children, tags, publish_date
Error: eZTemplate Jul 22 2019 03:53:45
Unknown template variable 'node' in namespace ''
Timing: Jul 22 2019 03:53:45
Script end

Main resources:

Total runtime0.4692 sec
Peak memory usage28,416.0000 KB
Database Queries162

Timing points:

CheckpointStart (sec)Duration (sec)Memory at start (KB)Memory used (KB)
Module start 'content' 0.09000.1326 4,691.656314,551.3359
Module end 'content' 0.22260.2464 19,242.99227,381.2344
Script end 0.4691  26,624.2266 

Time accumulators:

 Accumulator Duration (sec) Duration (%) Count Average (sec)
Ini load
Load cache0.00881.8662290.0003
Check MTime0.00120.2469290.0000
Mysql Total
Mysql_queries0.183539.10151620.0011
Looping result0.00601.27441610.0000
Template Total0.377580.530.1258
Template load0.03096.583930.0103
String conversion in template resource0.00040.0801290.0000
Template parser: create text elements0.01372.9158290.0005
Template parser: remove whitespace0.00210.4392290.0001
Template parser: construct tree0.056612.0717290.0020
Template load and register function0.00621.3315110.0006
Template processing0.346573.853930.1155
states
state_id_array0.00080.174330.0003
state_identifier_array0.00120.260040.0003
Override
Cache load0.00511.0960410.0001
Sytem overhead
Fetch class attribute can translate value0.00200.417730.0007
Fetch class attribute name0.00310.650550.0006
XML
Image XML parsing0.00070.144530.0002
class_abstraction
Instantiating content class attribute0.00000.010660.0000
General
dbfile0.00030.0615190.0000
String conversion0.00010.0236300.0000
Note: percentages do not add up to 100% because some accumulators overlap

Time used to render debug report: 0.0004 secs