podcast

Water is Life in Zimbabwe

07/12/2011 10:15 am

Super Dube - Coordinator for Caritas Hwange in Zimbabwe

Zimbabwe comes into the spotlight for this Catholic News podcast. 

Today we speak to Super Dube - Coordinator for Caritas Hwange in western Zimbabwe. The main focus of our discussion centres on water and sanitation in the country.

Hwange is one of the driest parts of the country. Factors such as climate change have resulted in shorter seasons of rainfall contributing to the statistic that only 46% of Zimbabwe has access to water. If this level of coverage seems low, consider that in terms of sanitation, only 15% of the country has access to clean, safe water.

Caritas Hwange is working on a number of projects to address this but, as Super Dube explains, access to clean water is vital:

"Water is life. Without water, there is no life so it has been very difficult for our communities. Water shortages lead to people being exposed to unprotected water sources - shallow wells, streams - some even contract diseases. In terms of sanitation, diseases like cholera can be spread due to the shortage of sanitation facilities."  

Listen

You can listen to the podcast using the audio player in the top right-hand corner of this page. Right-click on the link below the player to download. 

Duration: 5m 36s

Subscribe

You can subscribe via RSS (feed) or iTunes. Just click on the links or the buttons below.

Subscribe via iTunes
Subscribe via RSS

CAFOD in Zimbabwe

CAFOD, the Church's official aid and development agency, has been working in Zimbabwe since 1998. Zimbabwe is currently CAFOD’s largest country programme with the primary focus on supporting the Catholic Church in its work to reduce poverty and suffering as well as to bring sustainable change to the quality of people’s lives.

CAFOD supports Caritas Hwange in its livelihoods programme which has focused on delivering a range of agricultural programmes including conservation farming, seed multiplication schemes, livestock support (cattle dipping tanks etc) and the rehabilitation of small irrigation schemes. CAFOD also supports Caritas Hwange in rural water supplies and has supported borehole rehabilitation and drilling, deepening and upgrading of wells and fitting of elephant pumps. 

Links

A feature from Caritas Australia looking at water projects in Zimbabwe

CAFOD - the Church's official aid and development agency

MP3

Super Dube, Caritas Hwange

Super Dube is the Coordinator of Caritas Hwange in Zimbabwe. In this interview he discusses his work and focuses on water and sanitation issues in Zimbabwe.   super-dube.mp3 6.44 MB

eZ debug

Clear cache:

Quick settings:

Debug: eZMySQLDB::query(0.000 ms) query number per page:0 Jul 22 2019 17:01:02
SET NAMES 'utf8'
Timing: Jul 22 2019 17:01:02
Module start 'content'
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/common_templates/design/common_templates/override/templates/full/article.tpl:31[12] Jul 22 2019 17:01:02
Cannot retrieve attribute of a NULL
Error: eZTemplate @ design/standard/templates/content/datatype/view/ezxmltags/table.tpl:3[81] Jul 22 2019 17:01:02
Unknown template variable 'border' in namespace 'xmltagns'
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/ezwebin/design/ezwebin/templates/content/datatype/view/ezbinaryfile.tpl:1[0] Jul 22 2019 17:01:02
Variable 'icon_title' is already defined.
Timing: Jul 22 2019 17:01:02
Module end 'content'
Error: eZTemplate:if Jul 22 2019 17:01:02
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:45
Not enough arguments at []
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:46[4] Jul 22 2019 17:01:02
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:46[4]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "case"
Error: eZTemplate:if Jul 22 2019 17:01:02
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:52
Not enough arguments at []
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:53[4] Jul 22 2019 17:01:02
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:53[4]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "case"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:61[3] Jul 22 2019 17:01:02
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:61[3]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "switch"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:62[0] Jul 22 2019 17:01:02
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:62[0]
Unterminated tag "case" does not match tag "foreach"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:70[0] Jul 22 2019 17:01:02
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:70[0]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "default"
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Jul 22 2019 17:01:02
No case match and no default case
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Jul 22 2019 17:01:02
No case match and no default case
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Jul 22 2019 17:01:02
No case match and no default case
Warning: ezjscPacker::packFiles Jul 22 2019 17:01:02
Could not find: stylesheets/yui/build/calendar/assets/calendar.css
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_top.tpl:17[23] Jul 22 2019 17:01:02
No such attribute for object(eZContentObjectTreeNode): is_selected
Choose one of following: 
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_top.tpl:17[23] Jul 22 2019 17:01:02
No such attribute for object(eZContentObjectTreeNode): is_selected
Choose one of following: 
Notice: Jul 22 2019 17:01:02
Deprecated parameter "node_id" in treemenu template operator
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 22 2019 17:01:03
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 22 2019 17:01:03
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 22 2019 17:01:03
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 22 2019 17:01:03
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 22 2019 17:01:03
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 22 2019 17:01:03
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 22 2019 17:01:03
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 22 2019 17:01:03
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 22 2019 17:01:03
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 22 2019 17:01:03
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 22 2019 17:01:03
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 22 2019 17:01:03
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 22 2019 17:01:03
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 22 2019 17:01:03
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 22 2019 17:01:03
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 22 2019 17:01:03
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 22 2019 17:01:03
No such attribute for array(7): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: name, short_name, short_description, description,
                         show_children, tags, publish_date
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:31[117] Jul 22 2019 17:01:03
No such attribute for array(7): short_title
Choose one of following: name, short_name, short_description, description,
                         show_children, tags, publish_date
Error: eZTemplate Jul 22 2019 17:01:03
Unknown template variable 'node' in namespace ''
Timing: Jul 22 2019 17:01:03
Script end

Main resources:

Total runtime0.4488 sec
Peak memory usage29,184.0000 KB
Database Queries162

Timing points:

CheckpointStart (sec)Duration (sec)Memory at start (KB)Memory used (KB)
Module start 'content' 0.04600.1722 4,691.359415,932.3047
Module end 'content' 0.21820.2305 20,623.66416,725.4297
Script end 0.4487  27,349.0938 

Time accumulators:

 Accumulator Duration (sec) Duration (%) Count Average (sec)
Ini load
Load cache0.00902.0136300.0003
Check MTime0.00110.2557300.0000
Mysql Total
Mysql_queries0.126228.10911620.0008
Looping result0.00531.17211610.0000
Template Total0.390487.030.1301
Template load0.03016.706930.0100
String conversion in template resource0.00040.0985350.0000
Template parser: create text elements0.01483.2920350.0004
Template parser: remove whitespace0.00220.4968350.0001
Template parser: construct tree0.056312.5411350.0016
Template load and register function0.00651.4427110.0006
Template processing0.360280.253830.1201
states
state_id_array0.00160.362050.0003
state_identifier_array0.00190.415760.0003
Override
Cache load0.00651.4480620.0001
Sytem overhead
Fetch class attribute name0.00601.338590.0007
Fetch class attribute can translate value0.00100.225750.0002
class_abstraction
Instantiating content class attribute0.00010.0149110.0000
XML
Image XML parsing0.00170.384850.0003
General
dbfile0.00050.1106300.0000
String conversion0.00010.0283360.0000
Note: percentages do not add up to 100% because some accumulators overlap

Time used to render debug report: 0.0005 secs