podcast

UK Ambassador to the Holy See

21/09/2011 12:00 pm

HE Nigel Baker, UK Ambassador to the Holy See

In today's podcast, we speak to His Excellency Nigel Baker, the new UK Ambassador to the Holy See. Ambassador Baker was appointed back in April and, just two weeks ago, presented his credentials to Pope Benedict XVI at the Holy Father's summer residence Castel Gandolfo.

In this extended interview, we discuss the challenges ahead, areas where the UK and the Holy See can work together, the importance of dialogue and why he's decided to become the first UK Ambassador to the Holy See with a blog.

Ambassador Nigel Baker on...

Existential issues
"One is focusing together on what I call existential issues, issues that make a difference to humanity on this planet. There's the whole question of climate change and the environment... The second of the existential threats I wanted to focus on was disarmament. The Holy See and Her Majesty’s government have worked very closely, particularly in the slow progress towards an arms trade treaty."

Dialogue
"The second area of working is working together to improve levels of dialogue between governments, between faiths. Particularly focused on the broad field of rights. Now I’m thinking particularly of freedom of expression, freedom of religion, freedom from violence. Issues that are right at the top of current world events...

"These are issues that are of great interest to Her Majesty’s government. The Secretary of State, William Hague, has spoken of the importance of values in foreign policy, of an ethical dimension to foreign policy - how we can apply tolerance, compassion, understanding of others to our foreign policies."

Development
"The third area is helping to reduce poverty and disease in the world. [Development] means education, it means sanitation, it means healthcare, it means providing opportunities for people in Africa, in Asia, in the developing world. DFID has enormous programmes... His Holiness Pope Benedict said to me very clearly when I met him they want to work with us on this because there’s so much we can do on the ground. There's this extraordinary network of Catholic agencies, Catholic charities. DFID is engaged in many countries in the world. We can find ways to work together and there’s a great interest in Her Majesty’s government to do so."

Blogging and New Media
"My blog, which I’ve just begun at the Holy See, is in English, aimed at anybody interested in the functioning of the Holy See and in the functions of diplomacy. People often say ‘what does the Ambassador to the Holy See do?’, ‘why do we have an Ambassador there?’ This is one means of getting that message out and helping people just to tap in...

"The Holy See’s approach to the New Media has moved forward in leaps and bounds over the last year or two: websites, tweets from the Holy Father, blogs, and meetings of bloggers in Rome. So I think it’s incumbent upon embassies accredited to the Holy See to keep up with that, and engage with that in an intelligent way."

Duration: 16m 17s

Subscribe

You can subscribe via RSS (feed) or iTunes. Just click on the links or the buttons below.

Subscribe via iTunes
Subscribe via RSS

Links

Nigel Baker's blog

New British Ambassador to the Holy See accredited

The Holy Father's address on receiving the Ambassador's credentials

Images on the UK Embassy's Flickr stream

MP3

Interview with Ambassador Nigel Baker

In this podcast we speak to His Excellency Nigel Baker, the new UK Ambassador to the Holy See. He discusses the challenges ahead and areas where the UK and the Holy See can work together.   ambassor-baker-1.mp3 6.81 MB

eZ debug

Clear cache:

Quick settings:

Debug: eZMySQLDB::query(0.000 ms) query number per page:0 Jul 22 2019 15:49:35
SET NAMES 'utf8'
Timing: Jul 22 2019 15:49:35
Module start 'content'
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/common_templates/design/common_templates/override/templates/full/article.tpl:31[12] Jul 22 2019 15:49:35
Cannot retrieve attribute of a NULL
Error: eZTemplate @ design/standard/templates/content/datatype/view/ezxmltags/table.tpl:3[81] Jul 22 2019 15:49:35
Unknown template variable 'border' in namespace 'xmltagns'
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/ezwebin/design/ezwebin/templates/content/datatype/view/ezbinaryfile.tpl:1[0] Jul 22 2019 15:49:35
Variable 'icon_title' is already defined.
Timing: Jul 22 2019 15:49:35
Module end 'content'
Error: eZTemplate:if Jul 22 2019 15:49:35
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:45
Not enough arguments at []
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:46[4] Jul 22 2019 15:49:35
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:46[4]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "case"
Error: eZTemplate:if Jul 22 2019 15:49:35
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:52
Not enough arguments at []
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:53[4] Jul 22 2019 15:49:35
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:53[4]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "case"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:61[3] Jul 22 2019 15:49:35
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:61[3]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "switch"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:62[0] Jul 22 2019 15:49:35
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:62[0]
Unterminated tag "case" does not match tag "foreach"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:70[0] Jul 22 2019 15:49:35
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:70[0]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "default"
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Jul 22 2019 15:49:35
No case match and no default case
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Jul 22 2019 15:49:35
No case match and no default case
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Jul 22 2019 15:49:35
No case match and no default case
Warning: ezjscPacker::packFiles Jul 22 2019 15:49:35
Could not find: stylesheets/yui/build/calendar/assets/calendar.css
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_top.tpl:17[23] Jul 22 2019 15:49:35
No such attribute for object(eZContentObjectTreeNode): is_selected
Choose one of following: 
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_top.tpl:17[23] Jul 22 2019 15:49:35
No such attribute for object(eZContentObjectTreeNode): is_selected
Choose one of following: 
Notice: Jul 22 2019 15:49:35
Deprecated parameter "node_id" in treemenu template operator
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 22 2019 15:49:35
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 22 2019 15:49:35
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 22 2019 15:49:35
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 22 2019 15:49:35
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 22 2019 15:49:35
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 22 2019 15:49:35
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 22 2019 15:49:35
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 22 2019 15:49:35
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 22 2019 15:49:35
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 22 2019 15:49:35
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 22 2019 15:49:35
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 22 2019 15:49:35
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 22 2019 15:49:35
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 22 2019 15:49:35
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 22 2019 15:49:35
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 22 2019 15:49:35
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 22 2019 15:49:35
No such attribute for array(7): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: name, short_name, short_description, description,
                         show_children, tags, publish_date
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:31[117] Jul 22 2019 15:49:35
No such attribute for array(7): short_title
Choose one of following: name, short_name, short_description, description,
                         show_children, tags, publish_date
Error: eZTemplate Jul 22 2019 15:49:35
Unknown template variable 'node' in namespace ''
Timing: Jul 22 2019 15:49:35
Script end

Main resources:

Total runtime0.4095 sec
Peak memory usage29,184.0000 KB
Database Queries162

Timing points:

CheckpointStart (sec)Duration (sec)Memory at start (KB)Memory used (KB)
Module start 'content' 0.03790.1644 4,691.656315,995.5547
Module end 'content' 0.20230.2071 20,687.21096,720.3984
Script end 0.4094  27,407.6094 

Time accumulators:

 Accumulator Duration (sec) Duration (%) Count Average (sec)
Ini load
Load cache0.00832.0328300.0003
Check MTime0.00110.2628300.0000
Mysql Total
Mysql_queries0.114728.00301620.0007
Looping result0.00471.15741610.0000
Template Total0.360288.030.1201
Template load0.02786.792330.0093
String conversion in template resource0.00040.0965370.0000
Template parser: create text elements0.01353.3086370.0004
Template parser: remove whitespace0.00190.4626370.0001
Template parser: construct tree0.049312.0462370.0013
Template load and register function0.00571.3804110.0005
Template processing0.332381.146130.1108
states
state_id_array0.00140.346750.0003
state_identifier_array0.00200.490960.0003
Override
Cache load0.00481.1604720.0001
Sytem overhead
Fetch class attribute name0.00571.385490.0006
Fetch class attribute can translate value0.00100.240050.0002
class_abstraction
Instantiating content class attribute0.00010.0164110.0000
XML
Image XML parsing0.00160.389350.0003
General
dbfile0.00040.1009300.0000
String conversion0.00010.0268380.0000
Note: percentages do not add up to 100% because some accumulators overlap

Time used to render debug report: 0.0004 secs