25/12/2016 12:38 pm

Pope Francis: 'Urbi et Orbi' Christmas Message 2016

The Holy Father, Pope Francis, has delivered the forth Christmas message of his pontificate 'Urbi et Orbi' on the Solemnity of the Nativity of the Lord, 25 December 2016.

Read More

25/12/2016 12:00 pm

Birmingham Christmas Midnight Mass 2016

Full Homily from Archbishop Bernard Longley, preached at St Chad's Cathedral for the Christmas Midnight Mass

Read More

25/12/2016 12:01 am

Midnight Mass

Here is the full text of Cardinal Vincent Nichols' homily preached at Midnight Mass in Westminster Cathedral on Christmas Day 2016.

Read More

22/12/2016 12:00 pm

Vatican co-signs Living Fully 2016 Statement and Charter

The Pontifical Council for Culture has continued its collaboration with The Kairos Forum and other delegates who attended the ground breaking international symposium and conference 'Living Fully 2016' by signing a robust Statement and Charter for the Church, affirming that everybody of all abilities has a place in our faith communities.

Read More

22/12/2016 12:00 pm

Cardinal's Christmas Message 2016

Cardinal Nichols sends his Christmas message for 2016 in which he expresses his wish for us all to hold mercy in our hearts and show compassion to those nearest to us.

Read More

16/12/2016 8:39 am

Anscombe Bioethics Centre: A Note on Mitochondrial Donation

Here you can read a comment from the Anscombe Bioethics Centre after the Human Fertilisation and Embryology Authority (HFEA) approved the use of mitochondrial donation in certain specific cases. 

Read More

12/12/2016 12:00 pm

Cardinal Nichols sends condolence message to Coptic Bishop after Cairo bombing

Cardinal Vincent Nichols has written to Bishop Angaelos, General Bishop of the Coptic Orthodox Church in the United Kingdom offering the prayers and condolences of the Catholic Community in England and Wales, following yesterday's appalling bombing in Cairo. 

Read More

09/12/2016 5:26 pm

Human Rights Day: Regaining trust and countering fear

Justice and Peace Europe has released a statement to mark Human Rights Day - 10 December 2016. Human Rights as a tool against transgression and populism. 

Read More

08/12/2016 12:32 pm

Archbishop Marek Jedraszewski announced as new Archbishop of Krakow

Cardinal Vincent Nichols, Archbishop of Westminster and President of the Catholic Bishops’ Conference of England and Wales,  has welcomed Pope Francis' announcement that Archbishop Marek Jedraszewski will be the next Archbishop of Krakow. 

Read More

07/12/2016 12:37 pm

The Place of Silence

The Liturgy Committee of the Department for Christian Life and Worship has prepared a document on the 'Place of Silence' in the liturgy. It examines the role of silence in the teaching of the Popes and in liturgical documents. 

Read More

07/12/2016 11:54 am

Fr Christopher Jamison Pauses for Thought to Reflect on St Nicholas

This morning, Wednesday 7 December, Fr Christopher Jamison, appeared on The Chris Evans Show on BBC Radio 2. His reflection focuses on the feast of St. Nicholas and the origins of stocking fillers.

Read More

06/12/2016 8:36 am

The Casey Review

A spokesman for the Catholic Bishops of England and Wales made this comment on the Casey Review - a independent review commissioned by the Home Office into integration and opportunity in our isolated and deprived communities.

Read More

05/12/2016 11:58 am

First ever Dementia Friendly Carol Service

Archbishop Malcolm McMahon OP will lead the first ever Dementia Friendly Carol Service in Liverpool’s Metropolitan Cathedral of Christ the King on Wednesday 14 December at 2pm. 

Read More

02/12/2016 12:38 pm

Catholic Church and Police join forces to tackle modern day slavery in the east of England

Catholic church leaders, police chiefs and ethnic chaplains met the UK’s Independent Anti-Slavery Commissioner in Peterborough, 29 November, to progress the fight against human trafficking and modern slavery in the East of England.

Read More

01/12/2016 11:35 am

Eggs and Care

My thoughts about eggs and the care of the chickens that lay them made me think about care provision particularly for older people as I have been visiting a friend of late who resides in a ‘luxury’ care home, so luxury that I suspect the weekly cost of a room in the posh hotel I was in would be cheaper when purchased on a long term basis.

Read More

30/11/2016 2:36 pm

Catholic Cathedrals to receive over £1m in final phase of grants from First World War Centenary Cathedral Repairs Fund

The final phase of a two-year grants programme to English cathedrals for urgent repairs was announced yesterday. Catholic cathedrals will receive just over £1m in this phase for repairs including to stained glass windows, stone pinnacles, and roofs as well as drainage and lighting.

Read More

29/11/2016 11:10 am

International community has "duty" to protect civilians in Eastern Aleppo from slaughter

In a letter to UK Foreign Secretary Boris Johnson, the Chair of the Bishops' Conference Department for International Affairs, Bishop Declan Lang, has decried the slaughter unfolding in Eastern Aleppo.

Read More

28/11/2016 9:00 am

A call to strengthen international justice

The following article was published in The Catholic Universe, Friday 25 November, in it Bishop Declan Lang discusses why we need to strengthen the international justice system in the wake of historic judgements and worrying trends.

Read More

22/11/2016 4:39 pm

Bishop calls for an end to attacks on civilians in Aleppo

Bishop Declan Lang, Chair of the International Affairs department for the Catholic Bishops of England and Wales, has called for an end to the targeting of civilians in the conflict in Syria, particularly in East Aleppo. 

Read More

20/11/2016 3:00 pm

Pope Francis on Jubilee close: become instruments of mercy

Pope Francis celebrated Mass on Sunday in St. Peter’s Square, on the Solemnity of Our Lord Jesus Christ King of the Universe, and the conclusion of the Extraordinary Jubilee Year of Mercy.

Read More

eZ debug

Clear cache:

Quick settings:

Debug: eZMySQLDB::query(0.000 ms) query number per page:0 Jul 16 2019 20:20:48
SET NAMES 'utf8'
Timing: Jul 16 2019 20:20:48
Module start 'content'
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/common_templates/design/common_templates/override/templates/full/innerpage.tpl:31[12] Jul 16 2019 20:20:48
Variable 'page_limit' is already defined.
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/common_templates/design/common_templates/override/templates/full/innerpage.tpl:31[12] Jul 16 2019 20:20:48
Variable 'children' is already defined.
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/common_templates/design/common_templates/override/templates/full/innerpage.tpl:31[12] Jul 16 2019 20:20:48
Variable 'children_count' is already defined.
Timing: Jul 16 2019 20:20:48
Module end 'content'
Error: eZTemplate:if Jul 16 2019 20:20:48
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:45
Not enough arguments at []
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:46[4] Jul 16 2019 20:20:48
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:46[4]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "case"
Error: eZTemplate:if Jul 16 2019 20:20:48
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:52
Not enough arguments at []
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:53[4] Jul 16 2019 20:20:48
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:53[4]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "case"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:61[3] Jul 16 2019 20:20:48
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:61[3]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "switch"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:62[0] Jul 16 2019 20:20:48
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:62[0]
Unterminated tag "case" does not match tag "foreach"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:70[0] Jul 16 2019 20:20:48
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:70[0]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "default"
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Jul 16 2019 20:20:48
No case match and no default case
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Jul 16 2019 20:20:48
No case match and no default case
Error: Jul 16 2019 20:20:48
Not enough arguments passed to 'if' function.
Notice: PHP: E_NOTICE Jul 16 2019 20:20:48
Undefined index: case in /home/catholic/public_html/lib/eztemplate/classes/eztemplate.php on line 635
Warning: eZTemplate Jul 16 2019 20:20:48
Function "case" is not registered
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Jul 16 2019 20:20:48
No case match and no default case
Warning: ezjscPacker::packFiles Jul 16 2019 20:20:48
Could not find: stylesheets/yui/build/calendar/assets/calendar.css
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_top.tpl:17[23] Jul 16 2019 20:20:48
No such attribute for object(eZContentObjectTreeNode): is_selected
Choose one of following: 
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_top.tpl:17[23] Jul 16 2019 20:20:48
No such attribute for object(eZContentObjectTreeNode): is_selected
Choose one of following: 
Notice: Jul 16 2019 20:20:48
Deprecated parameter "node_id" in treemenu template operator
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 16 2019 20:20:48
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 16 2019 20:20:48
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 16 2019 20:20:49
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 16 2019 20:20:49
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 16 2019 20:20:49
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 16 2019 20:20:49
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 16 2019 20:20:49
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 16 2019 20:20:49
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 16 2019 20:20:49
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 16 2019 20:20:49
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 16 2019 20:20:49
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 16 2019 20:20:49
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 16 2019 20:20:49
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 16 2019 20:20:49
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 16 2019 20:20:49
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 16 2019 20:20:49
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 16 2019 20:20:49
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 16 2019 20:20:49
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 16 2019 20:20:49
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 16 2019 20:20:49
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 16 2019 20:20:49
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 16 2019 20:20:49
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate Jul 16 2019 20:20:49
Unknown template variable 'node' in namespace ''
Timing: Jul 16 2019 20:20:49
Script end

Main resources:

Total runtime1.4324 sec
Peak memory usage45,824.0000 KB
Database Queries771

Timing points:

CheckpointStart (sec)Duration (sec)Memory at start (KB)Memory used (KB)
Module start 'content' 0.04010.4106 4,690.132816,076.9922
Module end 'content' 0.45070.9816 20,767.125021,605.8984
Script end 1.4323  42,373.0234 

Time accumulators:

 Accumulator Duration (sec) Duration (%) Count Average (sec)
Ini load
Load cache0.01020.7129290.0004
Check MTime0.00130.0874290.0000
Mysql Total
Mysql_queries0.560639.13617710.0007
Looping result0.03822.66637710.0000
Template Total1.380896.430.4603
Template load0.02361.645330.0079
String conversion in template resource0.00040.0250250.0000
Template parser: create text elements0.01150.8041250.0005
Template parser: remove whitespace0.00170.1211250.0001
Template parser: construct tree0.04703.2789250.0019
Template load and register function0.00720.5033120.0006
Template processing1.357294.747230.4524
states
state_id_array0.00710.4972210.0003
state_identifier_array0.00780.5461220.0004
Override
Cache load0.01651.15521010.0002
Sytem overhead
Fetch class attribute name0.00710.4927410.0002
Fetch class attribute can translate value0.00100.0711200.0001
class_abstraction
Instantiating content class attribute0.00050.0342610.0000
XML
Image XML parsing0.00260.1846200.0001
General
dbfile0.00020.0168120.0000
String conversion0.00010.0074260.0000
Note: percentages do not add up to 100% because some accumulators overlap

Time used to render debug report: 0.0005 secs