Research

A Case Study of Catholic Primary School Parents in England and Wales

05/11/2014 10:30 am

Primary school kids wave flags

On 5 November 2014, the Bishops' Conference's Department for Evangelisation and Catechesis published a research paper titled: 'Challenges and Opportunities for the New Evangelisation: A Case Study of Catholic Primary School Parents in England and Wales'.

The research, conducted by Dr Ann Casson, focused on the spiritual needs and interests, as well as the faith and practice, of Catholic parents of children in Catholic primary schools in England and Wales.

Primarily it sought to explore the Catholicity of Catholic parents, investigating what existing connections they value with the Church and considered how the Church can strengthen its relationship with them, in encouraging the sharing of the gifts and talents that they bring to the Body of Christ.

The case study is part of the 'Crossing the Threshold' initiative which encourages and equips ministry and outreach to non-churchgoing Catholics. Questions for reflection are offered at the end of each chapter to invite and encourage reflection and discussion.

Executive Summary

  • Research Context
    • New Evangelisation
    • Catholics on the edges
    • Research focus and methodology
  • Catholic Faith
    • Elements of a Catholic Faith
    • Catholic values
    • A questioning faith
  • Catholic Primary School
    • Choosing a Catholic school
    • Catholicity of the Catholic school
    • A Catholic community
  • Sunday Mass in the Parish Church
    • Motivation for going to Mass
    • Challenges
    • Attitudes to Sunday Mass
  • Catholic Parish Community
    • A sense of belonging
    • A sense of not belonging
    • Parish activities
  • Religious Literacy
    • A desire for learning
    • Learning experiences
    • Religious literacy needs
  • Reflection on the Implications for New Evangelisation
    • A brief analysis of the findings
    • Implications: A desire for learning
    • Implications: Challenging a sense of not belonging
    • Implications: The Catholic primary school and New Evangelisation

This executive summary shows what you can find in the 87-page PDF. You can download the research using the link to the right of this page or below.

Case Study: Catholic Parents 840.04 kB

Related

cbcew.org.uk/marriage-and-family-life
This research complements the work already being pioneered by the Bishops’ Conference Marriage and Family Life Project Office, and also a number of initiatives being developed by evangelisation and education co-workers across England and Wales.

cbcew.org.uk/non-churchgoing-catholics
Section on the Bishops' Conference site for outreach to non-churchgoing Catholics

cbcew.org.uk/evangelisation-and-catechesis
Our Department for Evangelisation and Catechesis

Research

Case Study: Catholic Parents

research-paper-cath-parents-new-evang-051114.pdf 840.04 kB

Research: 'Challenges and Opportunities for the New Evangelisation: A Case Study of Catholic Primary School Parents in England and Wales'. 

eZ debug

Clear cache:

Quick settings:

Debug: eZMySQLDB::query(0.000 ms) query number per page:0 Jul 16 2019 14:04:10
SET NAMES 'utf8'
Timing: Jul 16 2019 14:04:10
Module start 'content'
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/common_templates/design/common_templates/override/templates/full/article.tpl:31[12] Jul 16 2019 14:04:10
Cannot retrieve attribute of a NULL
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/ezwebin/design/ezwebin/templates/content/datatype/view/ezbinaryfile.tpl:1[0] Jul 16 2019 14:04:11
Variable 'icon_title' is already defined.
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/common_templates/design/common_templates/override/templates/block_item/file1by1.tpl:25[26] Jul 16 2019 14:04:11
No such attribute for array(6): title
Choose one of following: name, description, file, tags, category_override,
                         category
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/common_templates/design/common_templates/override/templates/block_item/file1by1.tpl:29[25] Jul 16 2019 14:04:11
No such attribute for array(6): title
Choose one of following: name, description, file, tags, category_override,
                         category
Timing: Jul 16 2019 14:04:11
Module end 'content'
Error: eZTemplate:if Jul 16 2019 14:04:11
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:45
Not enough arguments at []
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:46[4] Jul 16 2019 14:04:11
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:46[4]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "case"
Error: eZTemplate:if Jul 16 2019 14:04:11
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:52
Not enough arguments at []
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:53[4] Jul 16 2019 14:04:11
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:53[4]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "case"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:61[3] Jul 16 2019 14:04:11
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:61[3]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "switch"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:62[0] Jul 16 2019 14:04:11
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:62[0]
Unterminated tag "case" does not match tag "foreach"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:70[0] Jul 16 2019 14:04:11
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:70[0]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "default"
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Jul 16 2019 14:04:11
No case match and no default case
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Jul 16 2019 14:04:11
No case match and no default case
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Jul 16 2019 14:04:11
No case match and no default case
Warning: ezjscPacker::packFiles Jul 16 2019 14:04:11
Could not find: stylesheets/yui/build/calendar/assets/calendar.css
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_top.tpl:17[23] Jul 16 2019 14:04:11
No such attribute for object(eZContentObjectTreeNode): is_selected
Choose one of following: 
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_top.tpl:17[23] Jul 16 2019 14:04:11
No such attribute for object(eZContentObjectTreeNode): is_selected
Choose one of following: 
Notice: Jul 16 2019 14:04:11
Deprecated parameter "node_id" in treemenu template operator
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 16 2019 14:04:11
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 16 2019 14:04:11
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 16 2019 14:04:11
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 16 2019 14:04:11
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 16 2019 14:04:11
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 16 2019 14:04:11
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 16 2019 14:04:11
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 16 2019 14:04:12
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 16 2019 14:04:12
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 16 2019 14:04:12
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 16 2019 14:04:12
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 16 2019 14:04:12
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 16 2019 14:04:12
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 16 2019 14:04:12
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 16 2019 14:04:12
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 16 2019 14:04:12
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 16 2019 14:04:12
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 16 2019 14:04:12
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 16 2019 14:04:12
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 16 2019 14:04:12
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 16 2019 14:04:12
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 16 2019 14:04:12
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate Jul 16 2019 14:04:12
Unknown template variable 'node' in namespace ''
Timing: Jul 16 2019 14:04:12
Script end

Main resources:

Total runtime1.4707 sec
Peak memory usage51,200.0000 KB
Database Queries645

Timing points:

CheckpointStart (sec)Duration (sec)Memory at start (KB)Memory used (KB)
Module start 'content' 0.04240.1973 4,690.617215,233.7891
Module end 'content' 0.23971.2308 19,924.406327,212.0938
Script end 1.4705  47,136.5000 

Time accumulators:

 Accumulator Duration (sec) Duration (%) Count Average (sec)
Ini load
Load cache0.01080.7371300.0004
Check MTime0.00130.0896300.0000
Mysql Total
Mysql_queries0.508134.54916450.0008
Looping result0.02261.53486440.0000
Template Total1.417796.430.4726
Template load0.03392.302430.0113
String conversion in template resource0.00050.0324350.0000
Template parser: create text elements0.01551.0556350.0004
Template parser: remove whitespace0.00240.1612350.0001
Template parser: construct tree0.05904.0128350.0017
Template load and register function0.00780.5296110.0007
Template processing1.383894.093330.4613
states
state_id_array0.00120.082740.0003
state_identifier_array0.00160.109350.0003
Override
Cache load0.00720.4920910.0001
Sytem overhead
Fetch class attribute name0.00460.314260.0008
Fetch class attribute can translate value0.00040.030520.0002
class_abstraction
Instantiating content class attribute0.00000.002970.0000
XML
Image XML parsing0.02711.840120.0135
General
dbfile0.02661.8059210.0013
String conversion0.00010.0095360.0000
Note: percentages do not add up to 100% because some accumulators overlap

Time used to render debug report: 0.0005 secs