Welfare

Caritas Social Action Network Seeks Amendment to Welfare Reform Bill

10/10/2011 8:00 am

The Social Action Agency of the Catholic Bishops’ Conference of England and Wales, Caritas Social Action Network (CSAN) is actively supporting a number of amendments to the Welfare Reform Bill as it continues its passage through Parliament. One of the proposed amendments, which aims to protect benefit claimants from being penalised as a result of administration errors, has been tabled by Baroness Hollins and will be discussed in the coming weeks.

As it stands, the Welfare Reform Bill would allow the government to reclaim overpayments in benefits, which have occurred through administrative or computer errors. This would punish claimants and their families for mistakes made in the Department for Work and Pensions or local authorities, and which are not the fault of the benefit claimants. CSAN alongside the Zacchaeus 2000 Trust is trying to maintain current protection against such re-claims, which has been in place in legislation since 1975.
 
Without overpayment protections, benefit claimants and families could be forced to hand over large amounts of money which have accumulated over time, despite potentially having no prior knowledge of the overpayment. This would hit those who already are struggling to make ends meet whilst living off benefits; threatening basic living costs, housing security, utilities payments and even nutrition.

Helen O’Brien, Chief Executive of CSAN stated that: “the removal of existing safeguards will ultimately mean that each case is based on the discretion of different officials, which provides no guarantee that the decisions will protect the vulnerable.”

On Monday, The Cardinal Hume Centre, which helps many individuals who are benefit recipients, expressed support for the CSAN/Z2K proposed amendment.

Clive Chapman, The Cardinal Hume Centre’s Policy officer argued that: “The government’s emphasis should be on preventing payment errors, not shifting the burden onto claimants by forcing them to pay back unsustainable amounts and risking forcing them further into poverty.”

One client of the Cardinal Hume Centre, a single parent of three who receives benefits and lives in privately rented accommodation said “If they did this to me, I would be really angry – especially if this was their own mistake. I would not pay, this is like stealing. My kids and I would suffer and I would struggle to buy anything apart from food.”

For further information please contact Liam Allmark, Caritas Social Action Network Public Policy and Public Affairs Officer on 020 7901 4846 or liam.allmark@cbcew.org.uk

CSAN is the social action agency of the Catholic Church in England and Wales, and an umbrella organisation of charities with a Catholic ethos.
 
P. 020 7901 4846
E. liam.allmark@cbcew.org.uk
www.csan.org.uk

Zacchaeus 2000 Trust helps people living on benefit or low incomes to access justice when they face claims for debt or fines.

P. 020 7259 0801
E. admin@z2k.org
www.z2k.org

The Cardinal Hume Centre works with homeless young people, badly housed families, refugees, asylum seekers and migrants; and is a member of Caritas Social Action Network.

P. 020 7222 1602
E. info@cardinalhumecentre.org.uk
www.cardinalhumecentre.org.uk

eZ debug

Clear cache:

Quick settings:

Debug: eZMySQLDB::query(0.000 ms) query number per page:0 Jul 21 2019 15:45:14
SET NAMES 'utf8'
Timing: Jul 21 2019 15:45:14
Module start 'content'
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/common_templates/design/common_templates/override/templates/full/article.tpl:31[12] Jul 21 2019 15:45:14
Cannot retrieve attribute of a NULL
Timing: Jul 21 2019 15:45:15
Module end 'content'
Error: eZTemplate:if Jul 21 2019 15:45:15
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:45
Not enough arguments at []
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:46[4] Jul 21 2019 15:45:15
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:46[4]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "case"
Error: eZTemplate:if Jul 21 2019 15:45:15
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:52
Not enough arguments at []
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:53[4] Jul 21 2019 15:45:15
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:53[4]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "case"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:61[3] Jul 21 2019 15:45:15
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:61[3]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "switch"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:62[0] Jul 21 2019 15:45:15
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:62[0]
Unterminated tag "case" does not match tag "foreach"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:70[0] Jul 21 2019 15:45:15
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:70[0]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "default"
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Jul 21 2019 15:45:15
No case match and no default case
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Jul 21 2019 15:45:15
No case match and no default case
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Jul 21 2019 15:45:15
No case match and no default case
Warning: ezjscPacker::packFiles Jul 21 2019 15:45:15
Could not find: stylesheets/yui/build/calendar/assets/calendar.css
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_top.tpl:17[23] Jul 21 2019 15:45:15
No such attribute for object(eZContentObjectTreeNode): is_selected
Choose one of following: 
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_top.tpl:17[23] Jul 21 2019 15:45:15
No such attribute for object(eZContentObjectTreeNode): is_selected
Choose one of following: 
Notice: Jul 21 2019 15:45:15
Deprecated parameter "node_id" in treemenu template operator
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 15:45:15
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 15:45:15
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 15:45:15
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 15:45:15
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 15:45:15
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 15:45:15
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 15:45:15
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 15:45:15
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 15:45:15
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 15:45:15
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 15:45:16
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 15:45:16
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 15:45:16
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 15:45:16
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 15:45:16
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 15:45:16
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 15:45:16
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 15:45:16
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 15:45:16
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate Jul 21 2019 15:45:16
Unknown template variable 'node' in namespace ''
Timing: Jul 21 2019 15:45:16
Script end

Main resources:

Total runtime1.7579 sec
Peak memory usage62,208.0000 KB
Database Queries890

Timing points:

CheckpointStart (sec)Duration (sec)Memory at start (KB)Memory used (KB)
Module start 'content' 0.04270.0970 4,690.765612,315.1719
Module end 'content' 0.13971.6181 17,005.937539,504.8828
Script end 1.7578  56,510.8203 

Time accumulators:

 Accumulator Duration (sec) Duration (%) Count Average (sec)
Ini load
Load cache0.00830.4696280.0003
Check MTime0.00110.0621280.0000
Mysql Total
Mysql_queries0.675438.42048900.0008
Looping result0.02851.62408880.0000
Template Total1.699396.730.5664
Template load0.02431.382230.0081
String conversion in template resource0.00030.0150220.0000
Template parser: create text elements0.00880.5017220.0004
Template parser: remove whitespace0.00130.0757220.0001
Template parser: construct tree0.03582.0384220.0016
Template load and register function0.00550.3142110.0005
Template processing1.675095.283430.5583
states
state_id_array0.00030.018510.0003
state_identifier_array0.00070.038520.0003
Override
Cache load0.00380.2143480.0001
Sytem overhead
Fetch class attribute name0.00260.147520.0013
Fetch class attribute can translate value0.00040.024310.0004
class_abstraction
Instantiating content class attribute0.00000.001130.0000
XML
Image XML parsing0.00010.005510.0001
General
dbfile0.00020.0141120.0000
String conversion0.00010.0046230.0000
Note: percentages do not add up to 100% because some accumulators overlap

Time used to render debug report: 0.0005 secs