Prisons

Catholic Seminar on Criminal Justice

20/09/2011 8:00 am

Caritas Social Action Network (CSAN), the Catholic Bishops’ Conference agency for domestic social action is holding a one day seminar at Allen Hall Seminary in London tomorrow (21 September) to deepen debate, inform policy and initiate action around criminal justice. Speakers include Mgr Malachy Keegan, Prisons Adviser to the Catholic Bishops’ Conference of England and Wales; Neil Jameson from Citizens UK; Linda Maytum-Wilson, from CSAN member Anchor House; Paul O’Shea, a London sixth-form college Principal; and Mike Nellis, Professor and expert in criminal and community justice, together with theologians, academics, commentators and those engaged in the criminal justice system or affected by crime.

The Backdrop to the Seminar

In September 2011, there were 87,744 people in prison in England and Wales, at an average cost per place of at least £45,000. This equates to 152 people per 100,000 population in prison, as compared to 85 per 100,000 in Germany and 102 in France. Why do we spend so much and imprison so many of our citizens? Why did 75% of those aged over 18 charged in the recent civic disturbances already have criminal records?

Policy debate about crime and criminal justice in England and Wales is now entering a new phase, with fresh challenges and opportunities for the Catholic Church. In December 2010 the Government launched ‘Breaking the Cycle’, a consultation document that proposed a major shift in Government policy towards targeting investment the effective rehabilitation of offenders. The consultation attracted more than 1200 responses (including from the CSAN membership). The Government’s Legal Aid, Sentencing and Punishment of Offenders Bill 2010-11 is currently passing through Parliament. Meanwhile, the Prison Reform Trust found in a recent poll that 9 out of 10 people also backed the idea of restorative justice, where offenders are encouraged to repair the harm they have done – a key part of Secretary of State for Justice Kenneth Clarke’s ‘rehabilitation revolution’.

A Place of Redemption

The seminal document for the Catholic Bishops’ Conference’s thinking around restorative justice is A Place of Redemption. Published in 2004, it is now timely, to look anew at this document and the seminar will help to build this fresh understanding and insight.

The seminar is part of the CSAN’s Criminal Justice Project, funded by the Plater Trust with the overall aims of deepening debate, informing Church and governmental criminal justice policy and initiating action, within principles of restorative justice. CSAN has a strong background in social action around criminal justice, with several member organisations working alongside offenders, ex-offenders and their families both inside and outside prisons.

 

eZ debug

Clear cache:

Quick settings:

Debug: eZMySQLDB::query(0.000 ms) query number per page:0 Jul 15 2019 21:59:54
SET NAMES 'utf8'
Timing: Jul 15 2019 21:59:54
Module start 'content'
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/common_templates/design/common_templates/override/templates/full/article.tpl:31[12] Jul 15 2019 21:59:54
Cannot retrieve attribute of a NULL
Timing: Jul 15 2019 21:59:54
Module end 'content'
Error: eZTemplate:if Jul 15 2019 21:59:54
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:45
Not enough arguments at []
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:46[4] Jul 15 2019 21:59:54
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:46[4]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "case"
Error: eZTemplate:if Jul 15 2019 21:59:54
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:52
Not enough arguments at []
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:53[4] Jul 15 2019 21:59:54
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:53[4]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "case"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:61[3] Jul 15 2019 21:59:54
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:61[3]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "switch"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:62[0] Jul 15 2019 21:59:54
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:62[0]
Unterminated tag "case" does not match tag "foreach"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:70[0] Jul 15 2019 21:59:54
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:70[0]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "default"
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Jul 15 2019 21:59:54
No case match and no default case
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Jul 15 2019 21:59:54
No case match and no default case
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Jul 15 2019 21:59:54
No case match and no default case
Warning: ezjscPacker::packFiles Jul 15 2019 21:59:54
Could not find: stylesheets/yui/build/calendar/assets/calendar.css
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_top.tpl:17[23] Jul 15 2019 21:59:54
No such attribute for object(eZContentObjectTreeNode): is_selected
Choose one of following: 
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_top.tpl:17[23] Jul 15 2019 21:59:54
No such attribute for object(eZContentObjectTreeNode): is_selected
Choose one of following: 
Notice: Jul 15 2019 21:59:54
Deprecated parameter "node_id" in treemenu template operator
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 15 2019 21:59:54
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 15 2019 21:59:54
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 15 2019 21:59:55
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 15 2019 21:59:55
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 15 2019 21:59:55
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 15 2019 21:59:55
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 15 2019 21:59:55
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 15 2019 21:59:55
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 15 2019 21:59:55
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 15 2019 21:59:55
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 15 2019 21:59:56
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 15 2019 21:59:56
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 15 2019 21:59:56
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 15 2019 21:59:56
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 15 2019 21:59:56
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 15 2019 21:59:56
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 15 2019 21:59:56
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 15 2019 21:59:56
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 15 2019 21:59:56
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate Jul 15 2019 21:59:56
Unknown template variable 'node' in namespace ''
Timing: Jul 15 2019 21:59:56
Script end

Main resources:

Total runtime1.9804 sec
Peak memory usage62,208.0000 KB
Database Queries889

Timing points:

CheckpointStart (sec)Duration (sec)Memory at start (KB)Memory used (KB)
Module start 'content' 0.03740.0890 4,690.546912,264.0703
Module end 'content' 0.12651.8538 16,954.617239,492.1875
Script end 1.9802  56,446.8047 

Time accumulators:

 Accumulator Duration (sec) Duration (%) Count Average (sec)
Ini load
Load cache0.00870.4373280.0003
Check MTime0.00110.0545280.0000
Mysql Total
Mysql_queries0.626831.65238890.0007
Looping result0.03071.55128870.0000
Template Total1.931897.530.6439
Template load0.02471.248530.0082
String conversion in template resource0.00030.0134220.0000
Template parser: create text elements0.00730.3661220.0003
Template parser: remove whitespace0.00110.0572220.0001
Template parser: construct tree0.03141.5872220.0014
Template load and register function0.00490.2453110.0004
Template processing1.907096.296230.6357
states
state_id_array0.00020.011310.0002
state_identifier_array0.00040.021120.0002
Override
Cache load0.00500.2542320.0002
Sytem overhead
Fetch class attribute name0.00250.127520.0013
Fetch class attribute can translate value0.00030.014810.0003
class_abstraction
Instantiating content class attribute0.00000.001030.0000
XML
Image XML parsing0.00010.005110.0001
General
dbfile0.00020.0092120.0000
String conversion0.00010.0038230.0000
Note: percentages do not add up to 100% because some accumulators overlap

Time used to render debug report: 0.0004 secs