Safeguarding

Safeguarding: Annual Report to be Released

25/07/2011 8:00 am

Press Release from the Catholic Safeguarding Advisory Service (CSAS)

The third Annual Report outlining the work of the National Catholic Safeguarding Commission and the Catholic Safeguarding Advisory Service is being launched on 28 July 2011. This Report highlights the many positive developments in the safeguarding ministry in the Catholic Church in England and Wales whilst acknowledging there is no room for complacency. This is particularly true in relation to the Church’s response to survivors of abuse.

The NCSC is both challenged and heartened by the fact that last year and, in particular, following the Pope’s visit more people have felt confident enough to come forward to report incidents of abuse in the hope of finding some kind of reconciliation and closure. Working to provide a safe and encouraging framework to support survivors is a top priority for the NCSC.

NCSC DEVELOPMENTS 2010–11

During the last year the NCSC has been working to achieve its 3 strategic priorities:

• Developing a more appropriate response to survivors

• Monitoring safeguarding practice through a national audit process.

• Organising and hosting the Anglophone Safeguarding Conference in Rome, June 2011.

CSAS DEVELOPMENTS 2010–11

During the last year CSAS has supported the NCSC in achieving its strategic priorities and also undertaken a number of other key activities across the Church in England and Wales. These include:

• Commencing a review of the National Policy for Creating a Safe Environment.

• Continuing the Review of Organisational Structures commenced in 2009 with national standards to be achieved in several areas e.g. training and induction.

• Launching a web based resource, in collaboration with others, to help those affected by domestic abuse – cedar.uk.net

The report stresses that the work of the national organisations must be seen in the context of the safeguarding activity which takes place every day in the dioceses, parishes and religious orders. The report commends the committed individuals who give freely of their time and expertise to the church as well as the many skilled safeguarding staff employed at national and diocesan level. It gives examples of some of the work undertaken. It also provides statistics for the last year – including CRB checks, allegations and covenants of care.

Contact

Rose Anderson
Secretary to the NCSC
rose.anderson@cbcew.org.uk
catholicsafeguarding.org.uk
csas.uk.net

eZ debug

Clear cache:

Quick settings:

Debug: eZMySQLDB::query(0.000 ms) query number per page:0 Jul 21 2019 15:11:33
SET NAMES 'utf8'
Timing: Jul 21 2019 15:11:33
Module start 'content'
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/common_templates/design/common_templates/override/templates/full/article.tpl:31[12] Jul 21 2019 15:11:33
Cannot retrieve attribute of a NULL
Timing: Jul 21 2019 15:11:33
Module end 'content'
Error: eZTemplate:if Jul 21 2019 15:11:33
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:45
Not enough arguments at []
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:46[4] Jul 21 2019 15:11:33
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:46[4]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "case"
Error: eZTemplate:if Jul 21 2019 15:11:33
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:52
Not enough arguments at []
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:53[4] Jul 21 2019 15:11:33
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:53[4]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "case"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:61[3] Jul 21 2019 15:11:33
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:61[3]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "switch"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:62[0] Jul 21 2019 15:11:33
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:62[0]
Unterminated tag "case" does not match tag "foreach"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:70[0] Jul 21 2019 15:11:33
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:70[0]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "default"
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Jul 21 2019 15:11:33
No case match and no default case
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Jul 21 2019 15:11:33
No case match and no default case
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Jul 21 2019 15:11:33
No case match and no default case
Warning: ezjscPacker::packFiles Jul 21 2019 15:11:34
Could not find: stylesheets/yui/build/calendar/assets/calendar.css
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_top.tpl:17[23] Jul 21 2019 15:11:34
No such attribute for object(eZContentObjectTreeNode): is_selected
Choose one of following: 
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_top.tpl:17[23] Jul 21 2019 15:11:34
No such attribute for object(eZContentObjectTreeNode): is_selected
Choose one of following: 
Notice: Jul 21 2019 15:11:34
Deprecated parameter "node_id" in treemenu template operator
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 15:11:34
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 15:11:34
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 15:11:34
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 15:11:34
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 15:11:34
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 15:11:34
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 15:11:34
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 15:11:34
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 15:11:34
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 15:11:34
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 15:11:35
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 15:11:35
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 15:11:35
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 15:11:35
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 15:11:35
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 15:11:35
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 15:11:35
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 15:11:35
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 21 2019 15:11:35
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate Jul 21 2019 15:11:35
Unknown template variable 'node' in namespace ''
Timing: Jul 21 2019 15:11:35
Script end

Main resources:

Total runtime1.4635 sec
Peak memory usage62,720.0000 KB
Database Queries890

Timing points:

CheckpointStart (sec)Duration (sec)Memory at start (KB)Memory used (KB)
Module start 'content' 0.03870.0948 4,690.507812,732.4922
Module end 'content' 0.13351.3300 17,423.000039,448.8672
Script end 1.4634  56,871.8672 

Time accumulators:

 Accumulator Duration (sec) Duration (%) Count Average (sec)
Ini load
Load cache0.00850.5818280.0003
Check MTime0.00110.0748280.0000
Mysql Total
Mysql_queries0.536836.67818900.0006
Looping result0.02361.60938880.0000
Template Total1.418096.930.4727
Template load0.02391.631130.0080
String conversion in template resource0.00030.0194250.0000
Template parser: create text elements0.00860.5846250.0003
Template parser: remove whitespace0.00130.0894250.0001
Template parser: construct tree0.03512.3993250.0014
Template load and register function0.00510.3461110.0005
Template processing1.394195.255430.4647
states
state_id_array0.00020.016310.0002
state_identifier_array0.00040.030620.0002
Override
Cache load0.00390.2666480.0001
Sytem overhead
Fetch class attribute name0.00250.171720.0013
Fetch class attribute can translate value0.00030.020210.0003
class_abstraction
Instantiating content class attribute0.00000.001330.0000
XML
Image XML parsing0.00010.007310.0001
General
dbfile0.00020.0110120.0000
String conversion0.00010.0055260.0000
Note: percentages do not add up to 100% because some accumulators overlap

Time used to render debug report: 0.0005 secs