Youth

A Noble Adventure in Catholic Youth Ministry

01/03/2011 9:00 am

Following a very successful gathering last year of 1000 adults engaged in Youth Ministry in England and Wales, CYMFed – the Catholic Youth Ministry Federation – will be holding its 2nd National Congress on Saturday 12th March 2011 in London. The theme is “Called to a Noble Adventure – A Vision for Youth Ministry”.

Keynote Speakers are Reverend J-Glenn Murray, SJ, Michelle Moran and David Wells.

Fr Murray is a parochial vicar in the Archdiocese of Washington, DC. He has been a member of the Maryland Province of Jesuits sin 1968; having been ordained to priestly ministry in June 1979. He lectures widely in the areas of Liturgy and Culture, as well as conducting parish missions and priests’ retreats.

Michelle Moran is currently Chair of the National Service Committee for Catholic Charismatic Renewal in England and Wales and President of the International Catholic Charismatic Renewal Services, the International Council for renewal in Rome. In 2007 she was appointed by Pope Benedict XVI to be a member of the Pontifical Council of the Laity. One of Michelle’s desires is to see the next generation of young leaders in Catholic Charismatic Renewal trained and equipped for ministry and leadership.

David Wells is Director of Formation for the RC Diocese of Plymouth where he is responsible for adult education and training. He has taught extensively in the secondary and higher education sectors. A storyteller and raconteur, David has spoken at over 300 conferences worldwide, including TV appearances in Canada and the USA. In the last ten years his main focus with schools has been to help staff enjoy and aspire to a greater sense of their own vocation and dignity. He is great advocate for Youth Ministry. David is married to Ali and they have three children.

Music at the Congress is by contemporary Catholic musicians CJM. At the heart of their music and mission is a commitment to resourcing pastoral musicians, liturgical ministers, worship leaders, teachers and catechists; engaging the skills of young people and to serve the Church through the ministry of music and liturgy.

Those present will represent work and ministry with over 100,000 young people per year, committed to a vision of vibrant Youth Ministry in the Church in England and Wales. It is indeed a Noble Adventure.

The Congress is being held at The Friends Meeting House, Euston, London. Tickets are available at £14.00 each via CYMFed’s website cymfed.org.

Information

John Biggins – Strategic Development Officer, CYMFed.
020 7901 4872
john@cymfed.org

More about CYMFed

cymfed.org

Video Interviews: Youth Ministers

eZ debug

Clear cache:

Quick settings:

Debug: eZMySQLDB::query(0.000 ms) query number per page:0 Jul 15 2019 21:56:10
SET NAMES 'utf8'
Timing: Jul 15 2019 21:56:10
Module start 'content'
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/common_templates/design/common_templates/override/templates/full/article.tpl:31[12] Jul 15 2019 21:56:10
Cannot retrieve attribute of a NULL
Timing: Jul 15 2019 21:56:10
Module end 'content'
Error: eZTemplate:if Jul 15 2019 21:56:10
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:45
Not enough arguments at []
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:46[4] Jul 15 2019 21:56:10
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:46[4]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "case"
Error: eZTemplate:if Jul 15 2019 21:56:10
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:52
Not enough arguments at []
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:53[4] Jul 15 2019 21:56:10
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:53[4]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "case"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:61[3] Jul 15 2019 21:56:10
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:61[3]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "switch"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:62[0] Jul 15 2019 21:56:10
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:62[0]
Unterminated tag "case" does not match tag "foreach"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:70[0] Jul 15 2019 21:56:10
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:70[0]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "default"
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Jul 15 2019 21:56:10
No case match and no default case
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Jul 15 2019 21:56:10
No case match and no default case
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Jul 15 2019 21:56:10
No case match and no default case
Warning: ezjscPacker::packFiles Jul 15 2019 21:56:10
Could not find: stylesheets/yui/build/calendar/assets/calendar.css
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_top.tpl:17[23] Jul 15 2019 21:56:10
No such attribute for object(eZContentObjectTreeNode): is_selected
Choose one of following: 
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_top.tpl:17[23] Jul 15 2019 21:56:10
No such attribute for object(eZContentObjectTreeNode): is_selected
Choose one of following: 
Notice: Jul 15 2019 21:56:10
Deprecated parameter "node_id" in treemenu template operator
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 15 2019 21:56:11
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 15 2019 21:56:11
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 15 2019 21:56:11
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 15 2019 21:56:11
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 15 2019 21:56:11
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 15 2019 21:56:11
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 15 2019 21:56:11
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 15 2019 21:56:11
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 15 2019 21:56:11
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 15 2019 21:56:11
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 15 2019 21:56:12
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 15 2019 21:56:12
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 15 2019 21:56:12
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 15 2019 21:56:12
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 15 2019 21:56:12
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 15 2019 21:56:12
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 15 2019 21:56:12
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 15 2019 21:56:12
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 15 2019 21:56:12
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate Jul 15 2019 21:56:12
Unknown template variable 'node' in namespace ''
Timing: Jul 15 2019 21:56:12
Script end

Main resources:

Total runtime1.7665 sec
Peak memory usage62,720.0000 KB
Database Queries890

Timing points:

CheckpointStart (sec)Duration (sec)Memory at start (KB)Memory used (KB)
Module start 'content' 0.04210.1003 4,690.468812,660.8750
Module end 'content' 0.14251.6240 17,351.343839,447.8906
Script end 1.7665  56,799.2344 

Time accumulators:

 Accumulator Duration (sec) Duration (%) Count Average (sec)
Ini load
Load cache0.01130.6422280.0004
Check MTime0.00130.0716280.0000
Mysql Total
Mysql_queries0.653336.98188900.0007
Looping result0.04552.57378880.0001
Template Total1.707596.730.5692
Template load0.02701.526930.0090
String conversion in template resource0.00030.0143230.0000
Template parser: create text elements0.00840.4777230.0004
Template parser: remove whitespace0.00130.0730230.0001
Template parser: construct tree0.03431.9406230.0015
Template load and register function0.00510.2891110.0005
Template processing1.680595.130430.5602
states
state_id_array0.00040.022010.0004
state_identifier_array0.00070.039520.0003
Override
Cache load0.00850.4798380.0002
Sytem overhead
Fetch class attribute name0.00280.158920.0014
Fetch class attribute can translate value0.00040.022110.0004
class_abstraction
Instantiating content class attribute0.00000.001030.0000
XML
Image XML parsing0.00030.015810.0003
General
dbfile0.00020.0131120.0000
String conversion0.00010.0045240.0000
Note: percentages do not add up to 100% because some accumulators overlap

Time used to render debug report: 0.0005 secs