11/07/2019 11:00 am

Pope Francis accepts the resignation of the Bishop of Menevia

On acceptance of the resignation of the Right Reverend Tom Burns, Bishop of Menevia, Pope Francis has appointed Archbishop George Stack to be Apostolic Administrator of the Diocese of Menevia, West Wales.

Read More

05/07/2019 4:00 pm

Bishop John Sherrington statement urges Catholics to contact MPs to save unborn lives

Early next week Parliament will consider the Northern Ireland (Executive Formation) Bill, and we are expecting amendments to legalise abortion in Northern Ireland.

Read More

01/07/2019 8:37 am

Pope announces that Cardinal Newman will be declared a saint on 13 October 2019

Pope Francis will canonise Blessed John Henry Newman in St Peter’s Square on Sunday 13 October 2019 alongside four others. This will make Cardinal Newman the first English person who has lived since the 17th century officially recognised as a saint by the Roman Catholic Church.

Read More

28/06/2019 12:17 pm

Cardinal: Our priestly DNA begins and ends in our love of the Lord

On the Feast of the Sacred Heart of Jesus - the World Day of Prayer for Priests - Cardinal Vincent Nichols thanked a 400-strong gathering of diocesan priests in Westminster Cathedral for their witness, fidelity, generosity and love of the Lord.

Read More

25/06/2019 11:30 am

Bishop John Sherrington welcomes Appeal Court decision to overturn abortion ruling

Bishop John Sherrington: 'This case raises fundamental questions of human rights, and there is now an urgent need for the Government to clarify what the limits are on the powers of the NHS to force abortions on women who do not want them.'

Read More

24/06/2019 9:42 am

Bishop Sherrington's statement after UK court orders abortion

Bishop John Sherrington: "Forcing a woman to have an abortion against her will, and that of her close family, infringes her human rights, not to mention the right of her unborn child to life in a family that has committed to caring for this child."

Read More

21/06/2019 2:00 pm

Cardinal's Statement following IICSA Report into Archdiocese of Birmingham

The IICSA Report into the Archdiocese of Birmingham covers a period of 70 years. One of its overall conclusions is that the response of the Archdiocese to the sexual abuse of children was to care more about the reputation of the Archdiocese and its priests than to respond properly, with care and a focus on justice, to those who had suffered that abuse. This is undoubtedly true. Both the Archdiocese and myself, as Archbishop for 9 of those 70 years, have apologised unreservedly.

Read More

21/06/2019 11:00 am

Archdiocese of Birmingham - Involvement in IICSA

The Independent Inquiry into Child Sexual Abuse (IICSA) has today published its report on the Archdiocese of Birmingham, as a case study of the Roman Catholic Church.

Read More

21/06/2019 3:00 pm

‘Windrush Scandal must not be repeated’ says Catholic Bishop

People affected by the Windrush Scandal in 2018 should be compensated by the UK government, according to a Catholic Bishop.

Read More

11/06/2019 11:09 am

Bishops welcome the Vatican document 'Male and Female He Created Them'

A spokesperson for the Catholic Bishops’ Conference of England and Wales has commented on the Vatican document ‘Male and Female He Created Them'. 

Read More

10/06/2019 10:00 am

Appointment of the Eleventh Archbishop of Southwark

The Holy See announced today that Pope Francis has appointed Bishop John Wilson as Archbishop of the Archdiocese of Southwark. Archbishop-elect Wilson succeeds The Most Reverend Peter Smith, who has been Archbishop of Southwark since 2010. Archishop-elect Wilson, Auxiliary Bishop of Westminster since 2015 and previously a priest in the Diocese of Leeds, will be the 11th Archbishop of Southwark and his Episcopal Installation will be celebrated in St George’s Cathedral, Southwark, on 25 July.

Read More

Cardinal Nichols sends greeting to new Coadjutor Archbishop of Mosul

Cardinal Nichols has sent a letter to His Beatitude Ignatius Joseph III Yonan, Patriarch of Antioch and all the East of the Syriacs, offering his prayers and best wishes for the Episcopal Ordination of Mgr Nizar Semaan as Coadjutor Archbishop for the Diocese of Mosul, 7 June 2019.

Read More

06/06/2019 3:00 pm

Pope Francis gives support to Day for Life 2019: The Scourge of Domestic Abuse

His Holiness Pope Francis sends his cordial best wishes to all those celebrating the 2019 Day for Life being held in England and Wales, Scotland and Ireland. This year's Day for Life will tackle the shocking reality of domestic abuse.

Read More

30/05/2019 10:00 am

Archbishop of Westminster’s call to save religious diversity in the region

The leader of Catholics in England and Wales has issued an urgent call to rebuild persecuted Christian communities in Iraq and other minorities pushed to the brink of extinction.

Read More

28/05/2019 11:40 am

Understanding Islam: A course for Catholics living and working with Muslims

This four-day course aims to help Catholics understand how the worldviews of the Muslims they live and work with are shaped by their faith.

Read More

First Religious Sister appointed as director of the National Office for Vocations

Bishop Terence Drainey, Chair of the Management Board of the National Office for Vocation, said he was delighted to be able to announce the appointment of Sister Elaine Penrice as director of the National Office of Vocation.

Read More

18/05/2019 9:00 am

Pope Francis records video message on Archbishop of Canterbury’s phone for global prayer campaign Thy Kingdom Come

The Archbishop of Canterbury, Justin Welby, shares a special video message on social media from Pope Francis to Christians around the world.

Read More

16/05/2019 1:56 pm

World Communications Day 2019

The Catholic Church celebrates World Communications Day on Sunday 2 June 2019 when we are asked to pray for those who work in the media. Information and resources are available here.

Read More

09/05/2019 5:30 pm

New norms for the whole Church against those who abuse or cover up

Pope Francis’ Motu proprio, "Vos estis lux mundi", establishes new procedures for reporting abuse and violence, and ensures that Bishops and Religious Superiors are held accountable for their actions. It includes the obligation for clerics and religious to report abuse. Every Diocese must have a system that allows the public to submit reports easily.

Read More

09/05/2019 9:07 am

Vocation to Marriage

Marriage is a particular way of living out God’s call to everyone rooted in Baptism: the call to follow Christ, living a loving and holy life in the service of others. Marriage remains an exciting calling for the majority of young people - to make a difference in the world together through a vowed, life-long, faithful, and loving commitment as husband and wife, and to play their part in being fruitful, sustaining that precious human environment as the vital cell of society.

Read More

eZ debug

Clear cache:

Quick settings:

Debug: eZMySQLDB::query(0.000 ms) query number per page:0 Jul 16 2019 21:00:20
SET NAMES 'utf8'
Timing: Jul 16 2019 21:00:20
Module start 'content'
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/common_templates/design/common_templates/override/templates/full/innerpage.tpl:31[12] Jul 16 2019 21:00:20
Variable 'page_limit' is already defined.
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/common_templates/design/common_templates/override/templates/full/innerpage.tpl:31[12] Jul 16 2019 21:00:20
Variable 'children' is already defined.
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/common_templates/design/common_templates/override/templates/full/innerpage.tpl:31[12] Jul 16 2019 21:00:20
Variable 'children_count' is already defined.
Timing: Jul 16 2019 21:00:20
Module end 'content'
Error: eZTemplate:if Jul 16 2019 21:00:20
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:45
Not enough arguments at []
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:46[4] Jul 16 2019 21:00:20
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:46[4]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "case"
Error: eZTemplate:if Jul 16 2019 21:00:20
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:52
Not enough arguments at []
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:53[4] Jul 16 2019 21:00:20
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:53[4]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "case"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:61[3] Jul 16 2019 21:00:20
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:61[3]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "switch"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:62[0] Jul 16 2019 21:00:20
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:62[0]
Unterminated tag "case" does not match tag "foreach"
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:70[0] Jul 16 2019 21:00:20
parser error @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:70[0]
Unterminated tag "if" does not match tag "default"
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Jul 16 2019 21:00:20
No case match and no default case
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Jul 16 2019 21:00:20
No case match and no default case
Error: Jul 16 2019 21:00:20
Not enough arguments passed to 'if' function.
Notice: PHP: E_NOTICE Jul 16 2019 21:00:20
Undefined index: case in /home/catholic/public_html/lib/eztemplate/classes/eztemplate.php on line 635
Warning: eZTemplate Jul 16 2019 21:00:20
Function "case" is not registered
Warning: eZTemplate:switch @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/page_head.tpl:39[3] Jul 16 2019 21:00:20
No case match and no default case
Warning: ezjscPacker::packFiles Jul 16 2019 21:00:20
Could not find: stylesheets/yui/build/calendar/assets/calendar.css
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_top.tpl:17[23] Jul 16 2019 21:00:20
No such attribute for object(eZContentObjectTreeNode): is_selected
Choose one of following: 
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_top.tpl:17[23] Jul 16 2019 21:00:20
No such attribute for object(eZContentObjectTreeNode): is_selected
Choose one of following: 
Notice: Jul 16 2019 21:00:20
Deprecated parameter "node_id" in treemenu template operator
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 16 2019 21:00:20
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 16 2019 21:00:20
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 16 2019 21:00:21
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 16 2019 21:00:21
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 16 2019 21:00:21
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 16 2019 21:00:21
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 16 2019 21:00:21
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 16 2019 21:00:21
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 16 2019 21:00:21
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 16 2019 21:00:21
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 16 2019 21:00:21
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 16 2019 21:00:21
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 16 2019 21:00:21
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 16 2019 21:00:21
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 16 2019 21:00:21
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 16 2019 21:00:21
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 16 2019 21:00:21
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 16 2019 21:00:21
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/catholicnews/design/catholicnews/templates/menu/flat_left.tpl:28[24] Jul 16 2019 21:00:21
No such attribute for array(10): hide_from_nav
Choose one of following: department, name, short_title, page, tags,
                         short_summary, image, category_override, show_children,
                         show_keep_me_updated
Error: eZTemplate Jul 16 2019 21:00:21
Unknown template variable 'node' in namespace ''
Timing: Jul 16 2019 21:00:21
Script end

Main resources:

Total runtime0.7597 sec
Peak memory usage37,376.0000 KB
Database Queries603

Timing points:

CheckpointStart (sec)Duration (sec)Memory at start (KB)Memory used (KB)
Module start 'content' 0.03830.3367 4,690.140616,952.6016
Module end 'content' 0.37490.3847 21,642.742213,500.0625
Script end 0.7596  35,142.8047 

Time accumulators:

 Accumulator Duration (sec) Duration (%) Count Average (sec)
Ini load
Load cache0.00921.2077300.0003
Check MTime0.00110.1497300.0000
Mysql Total
Mysql_queries0.272935.91726030.0005
Looping result0.01071.41016010.0000
Template Total0.713293.930.2377
Template load0.02242.952230.0075
String conversion in template resource0.00030.0446270.0000
Template parser: create text elements0.00961.2700270.0004
Template parser: remove whitespace0.00150.1958270.0001
Template parser: construct tree0.04405.7889270.0016
Template load and register function0.00610.8084120.0005
Template processing0.690790.915730.2302
states
state_id_array0.00560.7346220.0003
state_identifier_array0.00610.8058230.0003
Override
Cache load0.01511.98821010.0001
Sytem overhead
Fetch class attribute name0.00600.7864390.0002
Fetch class attribute can translate value0.00100.1369210.0000
class_abstraction
Instantiating content class attribute0.00040.0471570.0000
XML
Image XML parsing0.00290.3860210.0001
General
dbfile0.00020.0293160.0000
String conversion0.00010.0143280.0000
Note: percentages do not add up to 100% because some accumulators overlap

Time used to render debug report: 0.0005 secs